504 Computer Science
Last Updated On Jan 19 2010 10:51PM
[ Printable Version ]



MISSION STATEMENT

We provide for our students an education in Computer Science & Engineering and attempt to instill in them the attitude & values that will prepare them for lifetime of continued learning & leadership. Through research & dissemination through scholarly publications, the Department strives to generate new knowledge & technology to serve the professional societies, the community & the nation.

VISION STATEMENT

The vision of the Department is to build a strong research and teaching environment pertaining to the broad areas of Computer Science & Engineering in order to meet the challenges of the 21st Century.

 TEACHING FACULTIES

Dr V M Thakare

Professor and Head of the Department

Contact : Phone No.: (O) 0721-2551960, (R) 0721-2531899

                 Mobile No.: 9423124895

Fax No. : (0721) 2662135, 2660949

Email : vilthakare@yahoo.co.in

Specialization : Comp Arch, AI, Robotics, IT

Branch wise list faculty members :

Sr.No.

Name (s) of the Teaching Faculty

Research Interests

 

1

Dr.  V.M. Thakare

Robotics, Computer Arch, Artificial intelligence, IT

2

Mr. A.B. Manwar

Web Technology, Soft Computing

3

Dr. Mohd. Atique Mohd. Junaid

Multimedia Operating System, Soft Computing

4

Mr. S.R. Kalmegh

Automata Theory, Computer Graphics

5

Mrs. S.S. Sherekar

Image processing & data security

6

Mr. R. D. Bhoyar

Web Mining

7

Mr. S. D. Pachpande

Operating System, Compilers

 COURSES

Courses run

M.Sc., P.G.D.C.S., MCA, M.Phil, Ph.D.

Programs Intake

Spl

Host. Univ.

Oth. Univ.

F/NRI

Total

M.Sc.

14

4

2

20

PGDCS

                                                                         30

Eligibility

M.Sc. – B.Sc. with Computer Science / Application as one of the subjects OR B.A. OR B.Sc. with Mathematics plus PGDCS of this University

PGDCS – Graduate of the University orof any statutory univesity equivalent therein, in any faculty with 50% marks (45% for BC candidate) at the Degree level and offering Mathematics and Statistics at the H.S.S.C. XII Standard or equivalent examination.

Specialization / Elective, if Any

M.Sc. I Part II : Elective I – 1MCS12(1) : Advance Computer Network M.Sc. II Part I : Elective II – 2MCS(2) : Object Oriented Technologies M.Sc. II Part II : Specialisation – 2MCS10(1) : Operation System Design  2MCS10(2) : Mobile Communication

Choice based Credit System Scheme For M.Sc. (Computer Science)

SEMESTER PATTERN

Sr.
No.

Subject
Code

Subject

Teaching Scheme

Examination Scheme

Total Marks

Theory (Hrs.)

Practical (Hrs.)

No. of Credits

Duration (Hrs.)

Max. Marks

Min. Marks

Th.

Pr.

Th.

Pr

M.Sc. First Year Part-I (Semester – I)

1.

1MCS1

Digital Systems & Microprocessor

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

2.

1MCS2

Data Structures & Algorithm (C++)

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

3.

1MCS3

Object Oriented Programming

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

4.

1MCS4

Digital Communication & Networking

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

5.

1MCS5

System Analysis, Design & Software Engineering

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

6.

1MCS6

Computer Lab-I (based on 1,4,5)

--

7

5

4 Hrs.

--

50

--

20

50

7.

1MCS7

Computer Lab-II (based o n 2,3)

--

7

5

4 Hrs.

--

50

--

20

50

Total credits -35

25

14

35

 

375

100

 

 

475

M.Sc. First Year Part-II (Semester – II)

1.

1MCS8

System Software & Operating System

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

2.

1MCS9

Windows Programming

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

3.

1MCS10

Microprocessor Programming & Interfacing

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

4.

1MCS11

Computer Graphics & Image Processing

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

5.

1MCS12

Elective-I*

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

6.

1MCS13

Computer Lab-I (based on 8,10)

--

7

5

4 Hrs.

--

50

--

20

50

7.

1MCS14

Computer Lab-II (based on 9,11,12)

--

7

5

4 Hrs.

--

50

--

20

50

Total credits -35

25

14

35

 

375

100

 

 

475

 

Sr.
No

Subject Code

Subject

Teaching Scheme

Examination Scheme

Total Marks

Theory (Hrs.)

Practical (Hrs.)

No. of Credits

Duration (Hrs.)

Max.

Marks

Min.

Marks

Th.

Pr.

Th.

Pr

M.Sc. Second Year Part-I (Semester – III)

1.

2MCS1

Web Technologies & Programming

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

2.

2MCS2

Advance Database Management

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

3.

2MCS3

Advance Microprocessor Devices

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

4.

2MCS4

Client Server Computing

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

5.

2MCS5

Elective-II**

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

6.

2MCS6

Computer Lab-I (based on 1,5)

--

7

5

4 Hrs.

--

50

--

20

50

7.

2MCS7

Computer Lab-II (based on 2,3,4)

--

7

5

4 Hrs.

--

50

--

20

50

Total credits -35

25

14

35

 

375

100

 

 

475

M.Sc. Second Year Part-II (Semester – IV)

1.

2MCS8

Artificial Intelligence & Expert System Design

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

2.

2MCS9

Parallel Computer Architecture

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

3.

2MCS10

Specializations***

5

--

5

3 Hrs.

75

--

30

--

75

4.

2MCS11

Computer Lab-I (based on 8,9,10)

--

7

5

3 Hrs.

--

50

--

20

50

5.

2MCS12

Project

--

14

5

3 Hrs.

--

75+ 75@

--

35-35

75+75@

6.

2MCS13

Seminar

03

--

5

0.5 Hrs.

--

50@

20

--

50

Total credits -30

18

21

30

 

375

100

 

 

475

 Basic Laboratories and Workshops :

Sr. No

Name of the
Course

Name of the laboratory/workshop

Total Area of lab/workshop

Major equipment

1

MCA
MSc
PGDCS
MPhil
PhD

Server Lab

364 Sq. M.

Server, terminals, Graphics Server (Xenon), Graphics Workstation, Nodes – P-IV, Microprocessor kits, add-on interfaces, LCD Projector, Handy Camcorder, Scanner, Printers, UPS, Legal System Softwares, Application Softwares, Educational CDs, Tutors

 Existing facilities:

Sr. No.

Particulars

Availability

1

No. of Computer terminals

Workstation + Server – 04
Terminals – 77, 20 (order placed)

2

Hardware Specification

Server P-IV – 01
Server Xeon – 02
Graphics Workstation  Xeon – 01
P-IV – 77

3

No. of terminals of LAN/WAN

77

4

Relevant Legal Software

Application

System

Animation Software Maya Unlimited 6.5, Pinnacle Studio 9.0. Adobe 6/W Professional (Video collection) [purchased under MODROBS Scheme sanctioned by AICTE.]

Available

5

Peripheral(s)/ Printers

LCD Projector – 01
Sony Make Handy Camcorder – 01
Scanner – 02
UPS 2KVA – 01
UPS 3KVA – 01
UPS 5KVA - 01
Stabilizer 10 KVA-1

Dot Matrix Printer – 06
Laser Printer – 02
Inkjet Printer – 02

6

Internet Accessibility (in kbps & hrs)

Shared Broad Band VSAT 256 kbps bandwidth through campus wide network. Internet Access Centre with Broad Band Connection for research students, teachers etc.

 AREAS OF RESEARCH

  • Theoretical Computer Science
  • Image and Video processing Processing
  • Robotics & AI
  • Data Structure,  Compiler Construction, Operating System
  • Visualization and  Computer Graphics
  • Information Science ,Internet Computing, Data Warehousing, Search Engines, Web Technology
  • Distributed and Mobile computing, Communication Theory
  • Computational Intelligence and Soft Computing

Ph.D. holders of the Department during 2007-2008

Sr. No.

Name of the Candidate

Title of Thesis

Year of Award

1

Mr. R. V. Dharaskar

Study of Effective Design Methods and Implementation of E-Learning Software

2007

2

Mr S S Jamborkar

Developing Edge Detection Techniques for Medical Diagnosis

2008

3

Ms C A Dhawale

Video processing algorithms and design of innovative technique

2009

Recognized Supervisors available

Sr.No.

Name of Expert

Area

No. of Publications

1

Dr. V.M. Thakare

Computer Architecture, AI, Robotics, IT

107

2

Dr. K.V. Kale

Image Processing

101

3

Dr. Sanjiv Jain

Advance Computing

More than 50

4

Dr. R.V. Dharaskar

IT, E-learning

More than 50

5

Dr V N Chavan

Web Technology

----

Research Activity Ph.D.  Level

S.N.

Name of Research Candidate

Research Topic/Theme

Area

No. of Publication

1

S R Kalmegh

Theorotical computer Science

Automata Theory

1

2

S S Sherekar

Digital Water Marking

Multimedia Techniques

25

3

M P Dhore

Document Analysis – Text Based Approach

DIA

11

4

V M Patil

E-Elections systems – Design and Implementation

Web Technology

15

5

Srinivas Deshpande

Designing the efficient data mining architecture for a specific domain

Computational Science

4

6

S.N. Pattalwar

Study of various approaches to parallel computer architecture, modeling and simulation

Computational Science

3

7

P.P. Karade

Design an approach for a materilisation of views & it’s maintenance using query optimization.

Computational Science

3

8

D.N. Choudhary

Multicast congestion management for high performance in general networks

Computational Science

4

9

Nita Thakare

Study of varius algorithms of face recognition and developing efficient  methodology for 3D face recognition 

Computational Science

4

10

Urmila Shrawankar

Analysis and performance measures for human computer interaction system using speech signals in adverse environments.

Computational Science

7

11

Z. Sheikh

Real time organized human face retrieval from logic scale video databases

Computational Science

3

 Highlights :

  1. Ph.D. Awarded – 3
  2. NET/SET/GATE qualified – 05
  3. Produced successful IT professionals, currently working at  TCS, Infosys, Satyam, Persistant, MBT, PARROT, SYNTEL, TERA Informatics etc. and students placed every year in various other organizations.
  4. Department / Staff has national and international links with ISTE, CSI, INNS, IE, IETE, IEEE & ACM.
  5. Department Laboratory has network of 77 P-IV computer, Novel Netware, WINDOWS and LINUX Server with VSAT/Broadband facility, Graphics Workstation under MODROBS scheme of AICTE.

Placement since the last three years

Sr.No.

Year

Name of the Company/Industry

01

2008-2009

Persistent, Nagpur

02

2008-2009

Satyam, Bangalore

03

2008-2009

KPIT, Pune

04

2008-2009

IBM, Pune

05

2007-2008

Emphasis, Bangalore

06

2007-2008

Satyam, Pune

07

2007-2008

Persistent, Nagpur

08

2006-2007

I.B.M., Hyderabad

09

2006-2007

Sintrel, Pune

10

2006-2007

Whirlpool, Pune